---------------------------------------------------------
Adel and Meanwood
District Event Results
----------------OE2002 © Stephan Krämer 2002-------------
These results contain the corrections for the road crossing on the Blue and
Brown courses, this has caused some change of
order on those courses
White | Yellow | Orange | Red |
Light Green | Green | Blue | Brown |
Splits | |||
String course | |||
Organisers Comments | Planners Comments | Controllers Comments |
To follow
Ken Patterson (Aire)
The weekend before the event Chris Burden (Controller) and I spent the day together visiting the various control sites in lovely weather. We altered a few control sites, such as the cairn in the northern part that was on the previous map, but doesn't now exist. We improved the map, such as the eastern area south of the ring road, which had been virtually stripped in the previous week exposing a fair few large rock features that had previously been hidden in dense Rhododendron. We also made minor enhancements to the courses, such as the addition of a control just north of the ring road (on Brown and Blue) to give those not carrying ropes or wearing climbing shoes a better approach to the control on the rock step! It was a very pleasant day, and my dogs definitely enjoyed the exercise, but it served to remind me how technology has changed our sport. Going to the printers 6 days before the event, with no map corrections to publish on the day would have been out of the question only 2 years or so ago.
I started putting out the SI stakes as dusk fell on Saturday evening. By the time some of you were lining up to start your runs in Temple Newson night event I was concluding that my torch beam was too weak to find many more sites, and anyway I was rather cold. I continued the exercise (together with kits and SI units) on Sunday as dawn broke, but it became obvious that I wasn't going to complete this in time. My thanks to Chris who I met in the woods checking the sites that I hadn't been to yet, for agreeing to plant about 10 stakes, kites and SI boxes. As it was I placed the last control at 10 minutes past 10! Advise to other planners - arrange helpers to put out the sites - it takes longer than you think.
As a planner my tests of success are twofold. The first is on the day - the competitor feedback. It's great getting the opportunity to learn what route choices competitors took and why. It's amazing how they find routes you never considered, yet look perfectly reasonable in retrospect. No complaints and quite a few positive comments indicate that we got it right. The second test is the results - do the times align with the guidelines? This is often a tricky one, as it depends who turns up, but the times are in the right ballpark.
The road crossing certainly enhanced the usability of the combined map, avoiding the long return run through the pedestrian tunnel I did hear a rumour that at least one competitor attempted to use the culvert on the way south!. Joan, who was manning the crossing point, made an interesting observation that, many competitors punched on the far side of the road BEFORE looking at their maps to plan the next leg, despite her reminder that they were not being timed until they punched!
A word about the southernmost
control on the Brown course. I wanted to use this site to get the distance
in, but it was a very exposed location. Last event I planned (Bramham Park
a couple of years ago) we lost an SI unit, and the cost of replacement was
around £50, so I came up with the idea of 'stealing' this one myself!
Apologies to anyone who was put off by the missing box.
And finally, the thank you bit. Thanks to everyone who helped me, not least
Chris for agreeing to take on the Controlling role when we couldn't get one
from another club. I appreciated his pragmatic approach - "I'll just
move the boulder group" a couple of millimetres west" (on the map
not on the ground I hasten to add). Thanks to Ken and to the Stuarts for organising
the kites etc for me, and thanks to Chris (again), Tim, Ken, Joan and Henk
for helping to collect the controls back in. Thanks to whoever it was for
organising the weather - perhaps we could have it just a bit warmer when the
sun is down next time please?
Dave Chapman (Aire)
Controllers Comments
I heard many favourable comments about Dave's courses, with which I heartily concur. The bright crisp morning seemed to add to the enjoyment factor.
Aire had quite a debate a couple of years ago about how the under 10s are featured in the results. We realise that a lot of parents are walking their children round the shorter courses. It is very difficult to separate these from the children orienteering properly on their own, who may lose time through getting lost. This clearly leads to a certain unfairness in the results.
Just as M/W12 relates to children aged 10-12 born in 1991-2, so M/W10 covers children born in 1993 and earlier, realistically aged 8-10. Children younger than 8 are unlikely, in most cases, to have the skills necessary to orienteer independently. I assume age classes younger than M/W10 have been chosen to indicate that the child had adult assistance which would make them non-competitive.
I would ask Club League statisticans, for whom these results are relevant, not to include these children in their calculations. If the above assumption is wrong for your child please notify us and we will change their age class to M/W10. One young child's parents have already told us that the child navigated independently and we have changed the age class up to M/W10.
There is no problem with
adults shadowing children at a distance at district (colour coded) events.
This is clearly an important part of child safety. It is also perfectly ok
for children to run in pairs.
Chris Burden (Aire)
Name |
Age |
Club |
Time Taken |
Hannah Patterson |
6 |
Aire |
6 |
Christophe Patterson |
7 |
Aire |
|
Sarh Creighton |
8 |
CLARO |
5 |
Laura Hulley |
6 |
|
10 |
Christopher Hulley |
4 |
|
9 |
Hannah Braidy |
4 |
|
11 |
Thomas Braidy |
6 |
|
11 |
Daniel Calvert |
7 |
Aire |
5 |
Annie Brown |
1.5 |
Aire |
33 |
Gemma King |
7 |
Aire |
8 |
Laura King |
4 |
Aire |
14 |
Beth Woodley |
9 |
Aire |
6 |
Kieran Bowes |
6 |
CLARO |
3 |
Daniel Calvert |
7 |
Aire |
5 |
Scott Marshall |
6 |
Aire |
9 |
James Avis |
8 |
Aire |
6 |
Sam Avis |
6 |
Aire |
7 |
Helen Bowes |
4 |
CLARO |
11 |
Tom Horrocks |
8 |
|
4 |
Kate Horrocks |
5 |
|
7 |
Isobel Fale |
9 |
Aire |
6 |
Emily Rodgers |
10 |
Ind |
5 |
Madeline Fale |
7 |
Aire |
|
Gemma King |
7 |
Aire |
5 |
Laura King |
4 |
Aire |
8 |
Johnathon Bullock |
8 |
|
5 |
Rochelle Bullock |
10 |
|
4 |
Laurence Smith |
6 |
Aire |
10 |
Emily Smith |
4 |
Aire |
9 |
Megan Harrison |
4 |
EPOC |
9 |
Laura Harrison |
2 |
EPOC |
10 |
Katy Boden |
5 |
Aire |
7 |
Alistair Murray |
7 |
Aire |
6 |
Katie Handford |
5 |
Aire |
6 |
Sally Handford |
7 |
Aire |
6 |
Gemma King |
7 |
Aire |
5 |
Tim Martin |
12 |
NOC |
3 |
Sean Martin |
7 |
NOC |
5 |
Hannah Patterson |
6 |
Aire |
6 |
Christophe Patterson |
7 |
Aire |
4 |
Thanks to Angie and Nigel Hulley for their help.
Plenty of customers – so many in fact I ran out of maps. My apologises to those who had hand drawn control cards.
The string course was put in the school grounds for two reasons.
Hope you still enjoyed it.
Will Patterson
White
1.100 km 25
m 10 C
Pl Name Club Age class
Time
- Please see controller's comments -
1 Thomas Horrocks
2 Siarolt Lloyd
EPOC W9
3 Thomas
Brady
4 Hannah
Brady
5 Christopher Hulley
6 Laura Hulley
7 Scott
Marshall AIRE M6
---------- Colour standard ------------
8 Hannah Patterson AIRE
9 Gemma King
AIRE W7
10 Christophe Patterson
AIRE
11 Laura King AIRE W4 24:02
12 Adam Penny AIRE M7 24:23
13 Miles Gilleard AIRE M4 26:51
14 Megan and Laura Harrison EPOC W4 W2 36:53
Yellow
1.900 km 40
m 10 C
Pl Name Club Age class
Time
- Please see controller's comments -
1 Iabel Fale AIRE W10
2 Katy Colbert EBOR W16 27:05
3 Adrew Marrel AIRE M12 28:14
4 Sarah Crighton CLARO W8 29:19
5 Jamie, Peter,
Katy AIRE M8
29:32
6 William Binns AIRE M12 29:51
7 Daniel Calvert AIRE M10
32:23
8 Adam Colit AIRE M12
33:55
9 Helen Bowes CLARO W10 36:33
10 Thomas Woods AIRE M12 38:04
11 Jamie Martin NOC M10 40:29
---------- Colour standard ------------
12 Joe Woodley AIRE M7 41:03
13 Beth Woodley AIRE W9 41:25
14 Isobel
Clegg
15 Sean Martin NOC M7 44:05
16 Robin Armour AIRE M12
45:16
17 James & Sam
Avis AIRE 49:48
18 Francesca Brook AIRE W12 51:34
19 Sally Handford AIRE W7 59:50
20 Katie Handford
AIRE W5 59:54
21 Jemma Bell
LOC W12 1:03:30
Orange
2.400 km 65
m 12 C
Pl Name Club Age class
Time
1 Richard Jones AIRE M12 31:38
2 Lowri Jones AIRE W14 34:15
3 Jenny
Lloyd
4 Cerys Jones AIRE W10 38:10
5 Sam Wade AIRE M14 42:01
6 Mark Parker AIRE M14 43:31
7 Kieran Bowes CLARO M10 43:53
8 Louisa Murray AIRE W10 44:38
9
---------- Colour standard ------------
10 Maxine Smith EBOR W14 50:42
11 Smith Family AIRE M6 W4 54:31
12 Eileen Speake
EBOR W55
Christine Marshall IND W35 m2-5
Adrian Everit AIRE M12 m3
Red
5.300 km 115
m 13 C
Pl Name Club Age class
Time
1 Jenny Hodgson SYO W21 54:44
2 Ken Patterson AIRE M50 54:59
3
4 Rachel
Kershaw
---------- Colour standard ------------
Light Green 3.500 km 110 m 15 C
Pl Name Club Age class
Time
1 Sophie Brown AIRE W21 44:08
2 Tim Martin NOC M12 46:02
3 Robert Kelly AIRE M12 47:57
4 Sam Brown AIRE M12 49:38
5 Suzanne Adams EBOR W45 50:52
6 Jack Soper AIRE M65 52:07
7 Kevin Colbert AIRE M45 52:15
8 Helen Wilkinson AIRE 56:30
9 J M Creswell CLOK W40 59:15
10 Frank
Rose MDOC M70
11 Chris
Brook AIRE M16
12 Pam
Brown EBOR W40
13 Rebecca
Lloyd EPOC W35
14 Gill
Milner SYO W65
15 Chris Shovelton
CLARO M50
16 J Bedwell
CLOK M70
---------- Colour standard ------------
17 Dorothy
Smith HALO
18 Stephen
Clark EBOR M14
19 Jill
Smith EBOR W40
20 Sue
Brant EPOC W55
21 Richard
Fox AIRE M50
22 Christopher Hanchett
EBOR M14
23 Susan
Carr AIRE W45
24 Joy
Mellor EPOC W55
25 Carmen Elphick
EBOR W21
26 Elaine Bedwell
CLOK W70
27 Kath
Rose MDOC
W70
28 Sarah
Foster
29 G
Humphreys AIRE M55
30 A Scott EBOR M65
Elaine Stansfield EPOC W55 m13
Ewan Cameron EBOR M75 ret
Green
4.300 km 115
m 13 C
Pl Name Club Age class
Time
1 Ruth Kerr AIRE W35 36:26
2 Brian Parkinson EPOC M50 37:03
3 Karen Clark EBOR W45 38:23
4 Bill Mathie AIRE M50 39:18
5 Alistaire Everit AIRE M16 40:40
6 Stuart Hooton EBOR M14 40:46
7 Jeff Mason AIRE M65 41:31
8 John
9 Dave Binks EBOR M50 43:22
10 Emma Harrison EPOC W21 43:38
11 Chris Hardy AIRE M50 44:06
12
13 J
14 Geoff Price LOC M55 47:08
15 Neil McInnes AIRE M40 47:26
15 Hilary Allen AIRE W55 47:26
17 David Lloyd EBOR M50 48:00
18 Simon Brook AIRE M45 48:51
19 Peter Sunley COBOC M21 49:01
20 Steve Gill AIRE M40 49:11
21 Vicky Myers EBOR W14 49:28
22 J P Williams CLOK M55 50:11
23 Guy Goodair EPOC M65 50:31
24 Peter O'Connell EBOR M45 51:17
25 Michael Calvert CLARO M60 51:25
26 Ivor Leonard AIRE 51:32
27 David Murray AIRE M40 53:04
28 P
29 Janet Leake EBOR W40 53:11
30 Jackie Barnes CLARO W55 53:21
31 Sheila Smith EBOR W55 53:30
32 David Murgatroyd AIRE M14 54:33
33 Lucy Fox AIRE W45 54:58
34 Yuko Martin NOC W40 55:02
35 Bernard Foster AIRE M55 56:12
---------- Colour standard ------------
36 Tim Williamson AIRE M21 56:15
37 Nick Beech AIRE M45 56:25
38 Jayne Sales SYO W21 56:41
39 Amy Brown EBOR W14 57:01
40 Gill Ross AIRE W55 57:08
41 Linsey Hensman CLARO W55 57:09
42 Alan Parker AIRE M55 57:25
43 D Walker
44 Paul Smith EBOR M40 59:36
45 Judith Goodair
EPOC W60
46 Dennis
Ellison AIRE M70
47 Gill
Hunter AIRE W60
48 Colin Hillam
AIRE M55
49 David Stansfield EPOC
M55
50 Chris Kirkham MDOC M55
1:04:24
51 Ken Huton HALO M50
1:04:28
52 Valerie Gilleard AIRE W40
53 Pat
O'Grady SYO M65
54 S Humphreys S
Middleton SOLWAY M13+1
55 Margaret
Shaw EPOC W50
56 Micheal Cross
57 Ruth
Johnson
58 Kay Gregson
AIRE M65
59 Claire
Hanson EPOC W21
60 Margaret
Parker AIRE W55
61 Neil Croasdell
EPOC M55
62 Helen Wormald
63 David
Johnson
64 Emily
Andrews EBOR W16
65 Sue
Beech AIRE W40
66 E
Thompson AIRE M70
67 Christine
Gaunt EBOR W45
68 Geoff
Gaunt EBOR M45
Frances Prendergast EBOR M50 m10
Harriet Andrews EBOR W12 ret
Blue
6.800 km 205
m 17 C
Pl Name Club Age class
Time
1 Graham Lloyd EPOC M40 57:06
2 Peter Jones AIRE M45 57:57
3 George
Stevens AIRE M12
4 David
Shelley AIRE M50
5 Nick
Jones AIRE M45
6 Frank Kew AIRE M50
1:02:42
7 Tim Boden AIRE M40
1:02:49
8
Laurance Doddy BOK M21
9 Sarah
Price LOC W20
10 M D Cox AIRE M50
1:04:06
11 Richard Payne EPOC M50
12 D Holmes AIRE M18
13 Chris
Penney AIRE M40
14 Lee
Scott SYO
15 Dave
Heath SYO M45
16 Martyn
Gill AIRE M50
17 Robert
King AIRE M40
18 Andrew
Kelly AIRE M45
19 Matt
Davis
20 Simon Baston
SYO M40
21 Ian
Watson MDOC M55
22 Graham
Todd EBOR M50
23
24 Linsey King
AIRE W40
25 Bruce
Woodley AIRE M35
26 Julie
Couch EPOC W45
27 Joyce
Marshall AIRE W40
28 Stephen
Round SELOC M50
29 Helen Gardener EBOR W50
1:16:47
30 P K Jones AIRE M45
1:17:02
31 Matthew Goode AIRE M18
32 Neil Harvatt
HALO
33 Michael
Smith HALO
34 Jeremy
Wilkinson AIRE
35 Rose
Burden AIRE W18
36 B
37 Christine
Andrews EBOR W45
38 Simon
39 R
Johnson NN
M55
40 Eamon Prendergast
EBOR M50
---------- Colour standard ------------
41 Dave
Allison CLOK M65
42 Allen
Barnes CLARO
43 Sue
Stevens AIRE W50
44 Heather
Sears NOR W21
45 Colin
Burley EPOC M65
46 Jill Gorvett SYO W55
48 Howard
Holmes
47 Jean-Luc Hout
AIRE M42
49 Mark
Illingworth AIRE M45
50 Fred
Ross AIRE M55
51 Mark
White EBOR M35
52 Brian
Mellor EPOC M60
53 Bob
Fisher CLARO M45
54 Tim Hayles
EPOC M21
55 Linda Hayles
EPOC W45
David Downes WCOC M45 m14
Bill Hyslop EBOR M60 m14
Dave Brown EBOR M45 m6
Brown
9.100 km 300
m 21 C
Pl Name Club Age class
Time
1 Neil Conway AIRE M21 54:46
2 Chris
Mitchell PFO M18
3 Peter
Haines AIRE M45
4 Harry Dowdell CLARO M45
5 Tim
Patterson AIRE M21
6 Roger
Lewis SN M21
7 Robert
Last SYO M40
8 David
Green LUOC M21
9 Ian
Marshall AIRE M40
10 Steve Whitehead
EBOR M50
11 Steve
Corrigan EBOR M45
12 Mark Selby AIRE M40
1:20:02
13 Stephen Martin NOC M40
1:20:36
---------- Colour standard ------------
14 Jeffrey
Harris EBOR M45
15 Al
Watson AIRE M50
16 Jonathan
Smith AIRE
17 Alastair Fale AIRE M40
18 Nick
Lightfoot SYO M40
19 Geoffrey Hensman
CLARO M55
21 Martyn
Andrews EBOR M45
20 Peter Gorvett
SYO M55
22 Ian
Couch EPOC M55
23 Steve
Wood EPOC M50
24 Malcolm Cottam
SYO M55
25 Brian
O'Dell EBOR M60
26 Rod Shaw EPOC M65