Planner's’ comments
We were very pleased to see 220+ orienteers at Calverley Woods with a Lake District badge event on the same day. Thankfully the rain kept off until the final control had been collected.
As with many city-edge woodlands, Calverley presents a mixed experience. Constrained by its shape and with so many easy catching features it is especially difficult to devise challenging long legs. On the other hand, there are several beautiful areas of runnable woodland contrasting with some testing rock and contour detail.
For the shorter courses the myriad of paths provide plenty of scope – sometimes too much! We trust that the careful siting of controls and good visibility helped avoid confusion.
The area of rampant holly bushes appeared to be particularly challenging. We endeavoured to select features with solid attack points. Did you use them?
Returning form the 2nd master maps with a long path run, we deliberately threw the longer courses into the quarry complex. Although path options reached for almost 99% we were surprised at how many orienteers jumped into the complex and somentimes grotty area at the earliest opportunity.
Fearing the worst we were relieved to have only one control vandalised. Affecting red and blue courses we had to re-unite the kite (code 262) with its crag site and punches. Thanks to the ‘patrollers’ for maintaining a ‘presence’ in vulnerable areas.
Grateful thanks to controller Pete Jones and to Chris Burden for standing in on the day. With three children Pete provided a valuable kiddie-perspective for the white course as well as improving several design features on other courses. Thanks to Chris Burden, Guy Patterson and Katie McInnes for helping to collect controls and to Gemma for giving Mum and Dad the OK to immerse themselves in 'O'’ for a while.
Rob and Lindsey King
Organiser'’s comments
It has been said before but without a good support system and helpers a local event such as Calverley could not be held. Luckily the weather stayed fine and the dreaded covers were not needed (which I'm sure Fred, Gill and their helpers were only too pleased about). Our apologies about the descriptions on the light green course, hope it did not cause too many inconveniences.
I shall be vociferous in my complaints about the standard of the toilet(s) to Bradford city council, I'm sure that those of you who used them/it would agree it wasn't worth the twelve pounds charged. Thanks must go to Woodhouse Grove School for the use of their car park which meant that we did not have to park on the main road.
Finally, thanks to you all for turning up, hope you had a good run and day.
H. van Rossum
Controller-on-the-day comments
Having only set foot in the wood the day before the event, I was amazed at the onward progress of the holly, which is making more and more of the area unrunnable. It was good to note at the finish the overwhelmingly appreciative comments you had to make about Rob and Lindsey's courses.
Chris Burden
Controller'’s comments
Thanks to Rob & Lindsay who did manage to make a few variations on legs in an area used many many times before, and especially to Chris Burden for undertaking my on the day controlling duties, having been unfortunately called away to sunny Spain on business.
Pete Jones
Some requests from the results team
There were a surprising number of control cards with no competitor information, even one on the blue course. Please make sure that you write your name, club, etc legibly on the control card so we can produce more meaningful results.
Also if you put a results envelope in the box, please DO NOT SEAL it as it cannot then be used.
Thank you
Found at Calverley
Found at JK98 (relay day)
Lost at JK98 (day one)
To reclaim or restore them please contact Henk van Rossum
Name |
Club |
Age |
Time |
(mins) | |||
Gemma King |
Aire |
1 |
31 |
Louisa Murray |
Aire |
3 |
44 |
Alistair Murray |
Aire |
2 |
44 |
Davy Ker |
Aire |
3 |
35 |
Beth Woodley |
Aire |
3 |
20 |
Joe Woodley |
Aire |
2 |
24 |
Connor Dowley |
Claro |
5 |
7 |
Elliot Dowley |
Claro |
1 |
Ret |
Martin Fox |
Aire |
10 |
5 |
Joseph Lodge |
Ind |
7 |
7 |
Emily Lodge |
Ind |
6 |
10 |
Elizabeth Offen |
EBOR |
3 |
18 |
Cloe Haines |
Aire |
6 |
6 |
Hector Haines |
Aire |
8 |
5 |
Isobel Fale |
Aire |
4 |
17 |
Madeleine Fale |
Aire |
2 |
21 |
Katie Wood |
Aire |
7 |
7 |
Helen Wood |
Aire |
2 |
25 |
Florence Haines |
Aire |
3 |
14 |
Alexander Rayner |
Aire |
7 |
8 |
Emily Cook |
Claro |
1 |
15 |
Chris McMahon |
11 |
5 | |
Alex McMahon |
9 |
5 | |
Jamie Boden |
Aire |
2 |
22 |
Frankie Brook |
Aire |
6 |
13 |
Chris Brook |
Aire |
9 |
9 |
Sam Rayner |
Ind |
9 |
7 |
Feodora Raynor |
Ind |
10 |
6 |
Rachel Hardy |
Aire |
10 |
3 |
Christophe Paterson |
Aire |
2 |
17 |
White Course 1km / 25m
Result |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Ret/ | |
No. |
Mins |
Secs |
missing | |||
1 |
Sam Brown + 1 |
Aire |
M7 |
11 |
57 |
|
2 |
Robert Kelly |
Claro |
M6 |
15 |
07 |
|
3 |
Charlie Gray |
Ind |
M8 |
15 |
55 |
|
4 |
H Haines |
Ind |
17 |
53 |
||
5 |
C Dowley |
Claro |
M6 |
18 |
13 |
|
6 |
F Haines |
18 |
26 |
|||
7 |
Alex Rayner |
M7 |
19 |
57 |
||
8 |
Christopher Hanchett |
EBOR |
M8 |
28 |
33 |
|
9 |
Eleanor Paul |
31 |
14 |
|||
10 |
C Atkinson |
EPOC |
39 |
18 |
Yellow Course 1.7km / 30m
Result |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Ret/ | |
No. |
Mins |
Secs |
missing | |||
1 |
Amy Colber + 1 |
EBOR |
W14 |
16 |
56 |
|
2 |
Sam Brown + 1 |
Aire |
M7 |
20 |
45 |
|
3 |
Martin Fox |
Aire |
M10 |
21 |
19 |
|
4 |
Neil Colbert |
EBOR |
M14 |
22 |
24 |
|
5 |
Charlie Gray |
Ind |
M8 |
24 |
11 |
|
6 |
Rachel Hardy |
Aire |
W12 |
24 |
37 |
|
7 |
K Foster |
Aire |
W10 |
29 |
31 |
|
8 |
Joseph Lodge |
Ind |
M7 |
33 |
53 |
|
Colour standard |
||||||
9 |
Freya Noel |
W6 |
34 |
32 |
||
10 |
Lal Noel |
M8 |
35 |
06 |
||
11 |
Frankie Brook + 1 |
Aire |
W6 |
48 |
50 |
|
12 |
Chris Brook |
Aire |
M9 |
49 |
23 |
|
Disqualified: |
||||||
Alistair McInnes |
Aire |
M10 |
43 |
45 |
W 6 | |
Sarah Paul |
49 |
10 |
W 6 | |||
Retired: |
||||||
Rachael Heptonstall |
Aire |
W11 |
M 3-10 |
Orange Course 2.7km / 60m
Result |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Ret/ | |
No. |
Mins |
Secs |
missing | |||
1 |
Neil Stevens |
Aire |
M55 |
30 |
41 |
|
2 |
M Harrop |
EPOC |
M14 |
32 |
19 |
|
3 |
Stephanie Banister |
34 |
01 |
|||
4 |
Natalie Fox |
Aire |
W16 |
35 |
23 |
|
5 |
J Fale |
Aire |
37 |
28 |
||
6 |
Anonymous |
41 |
48 |
|||
7 |
Kit Beaumont |
Aire |
M10 |
43 |
37 |
|
8 |
J Wood |
Aire |
M9 |
43 |
41 |
|
9 |
R Mason |
Aire |
W45 |
45 |
00 |
|
10 |
S Harrop |
Ind |
W35 |
50 |
08 |
|
11 |
Victoria Stevens |
Aire |
W9 |
51 |
57 |
|
12 |
James Wilkinson |
56 |
56 |
|||
13 |
Ben Stevens |
Aire |
M10 |
57 |
31 |
|
14 |
E Van Hee |
Aire |
W12 |
57 |
51 |
|
15 |
C Macdermott |
Ind |
W16 |
59 |
06 |
|
Colour standard |
||||||
16 |
Geoff Gaunt |
EBOR |
M40 |
59 |
58 |
|
17 |
Joe Jenkinson |
60 |
22 |
|||
18 |
Adam Stead |
60 |
51 |
|||
19 |
C Patterson + 3 |
Aire |
M45 |
63 |
13 |
|
20 |
Don + Lance Gardner |
EPOC |
M7/M35 |
64 |
05 |
|
21 |
Mark Snellgrove |
66 |
40 |
|||
22 |
Ryan Noone |
70 |
48 |
|||
23 |
Laura Fester |
72 |
07 |
|||
24 |
Steph Hunt |
74 |
07 |
|||
25 |
C Lewsley |
Claro |
M75 |
85 |
38 |
|
26 |
H March |
Aire |
W55 |
85 |
55 |
|
27 |
Adam Marsden |
Ind |
M13 |
93 |
33 |
|
28 |
Dixon |
EBOR |
W10 |
104 |
02 |
|
Disqualified: |
||||||
Rayner |
54 |
51 |
W 7 | |||
Retired: |
||||||
Paul Dale |
76 |
32 |
M 7-12 |
Red Course 5km / 130m
Result |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Ret/ | |
No. |
Mins |
Secs |
missing | |||
1 |
A McClennon |
EPOC |
M35 |
43 |
28 |
|
2 |
Mark Hillam |
M25 |
44 |
36 |
||
3 |
G Moyes |
Aire |
M45 |
54 |
45 |
|
4 |
Andrew Paul |
M45 |
59 |
16 |
||
5 |
Simon Nash |
65 |
10 |
|||
6 |
Bob Fisher |
Claro |
M40 |
66 |
00 |
|
Colour standard |
||||||
7 |
S Sadler |
PFO |
W21 |
67 |
24 |
|
8 |
P Fale |
WIM |
M60 |
69 |
37 |
|
9 |
C Paul |
W40 |
71 |
59 |
||
10 |
Helen Agg |
73 |
16 |
|||
11 |
John Bird |
EPOC |
M45 |
74 |
05 |
Light Green Course 3.3km / 75m
Result |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Ret/ | |
No. |
Mins |
Secs |
missing | |||
1 |
Roy Crabtree |
EPOC |
M35 |
44 |
31 |
|
2 |
M Brierley |
LUOC |
47 |
12 |
||
3 |
Adam Collinge |
Aire |
M21 |
50 |
24 |
|
4 |
Liz Hardy |
Aire |
W16 |
52 |
04 |
|
5 |
Owen Van Rossum |
Aire |
M14 |
53 |
02 |
|
6 |
Rose Burden |
Aire |
W14 |
53 |
23 |
|
7 |
Anonymous |
54 |
43 |
|||
8 |
Linda Kelly |
Claro |
W40 |
55 |
14 |
|
9 |
A Cam |
Aire |
M21 |
56 |
13 |
|
10 |
D Ongley |
Ind |
M40 |
56 |
55 |
|
11 |
C March |
Aire |
M55 |
57 |
16 |
|
12 |
Wendy Offen |
EBOR |
W21 |
57 |
20 |
|
13 |
L Fox |
Aire |
W40 |
59 |
33 |
|
14 |
A + K Bowes |
Claro |
M21 |
60 |
01 |
|
15 |
Mark Purrett |
LUOC |
M21 |
60 |
13 |
|
16 |
J Kemp |
MDOC |
M60 |
66 |
05 |
|
17 |
J Holmes |
EPOC |
M50 |
70 |
15 |
|
18 |
R Fox |
Aire |
M45 |
70 |
31 |
|
19 |
I Pavlikova |
W21 |
71 |
41 |
||
20 |
Jan Stott |
74 |
59 |
|||
21 |
J Mellor |
EPOC |
M50 |
76 |
50 |
|
22 |
L Watson |
Aire |
W21 |
77 |
10 |
|
Colour standard |
||||||
23 |
H Walton |
Aire |
W16 |
82 |
33 |
|
24 |
K Heptonstall + 1 |
Aire |
W35 |
83 |
28 |
|
25 |
M Archer |
EBOR |
W50 |
85 |
41 |
|
26 |
Jean Barrett |
Aire |
M60 |
86 |
58 |
|
27 |
M J Markham |
Aire |
M60 |
87 |
22 |
|
28 |
Kathy Van Hee |
Aire |
W14 |
90 |
18 |
|
29 |
Tracy Targett |
PFO |
W21 |
93 |
05 |
|
30 |
Anonymous |
93 |
19 |
|||
31 |
J Van Hee |
Aire |
W45 |
93 |
21 |
|
32 |
G Dixon |
EBOR |
M45 |
97 |
21 |
|
33 |
Jennifer Murray |
Aire |
W35 |
100 |
54 |
|
34 |
Joseph Russell |
101 |
32 |
|||
Disqualified: |
||||||
Theo Gray |
Ind |
M21 |
76 |
09 |
M 4 | |
P Stuart |
Aire |
W45 |
77 |
51 |
M 4 | |
R Geaton |
EPOC |
W16 |
72 |
54 |
M 9–12 | |
R Browell |
SYO |
M12 |
65 |
11 |
W 4 | |
Retired: |
||||||
M Foster |
Aire |
M14 |
73 |
29 |
M 9-14 | |
G C Cooke |
Claro |
M35 |
61 |
51 |
M 10-13 | |
C E Whittaker |
Aire |
W35 |
86 |
34 |
M 11-14 |
Green Course 4.8km / 150m
Result |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Ret/ | |
No. |
Mins |
Secs |
missing | |||
1 |
Ruth Ker |
Aire |
W21 |
47 |
09 |
|
2 |
Emily Seaman |
SYO |
W20 |
51 |
19 |
|
3 |
Gary Holmes |
EPOC |
M18 |
54 |
01 |
|
4 |
A Ackeret |
EPOC |
M40 |
55 |
21 |
|
5 |
B Mellor |
EPOC |
M35 |
57 |
06 |
|
6 |
John Archer |
EBOR |
M50 |
58 |
39 |
|
7 |
Rod Shaw |
EPOC |
M60 |
60 |
19 |
|
8 |
J Offen |
EBOR |
M21 |
60 |
51 |
|
9 |
Chris Dicken |
Claro |
M45 |
61 |
57 |
|
10 |
S Nichols |
EPOC |
M50 |
63 |
15 |
|
11 |
J Taylor |
EPOC |
W21 |
64 |
57 |
|
12 |
W Lewis |
Aire |
M45 |
64 |
57 |
|
13 |
Jack Soper |
SYO |
M60 |
65 |
03 |
|
14 |
K Macdermott |
EBOR |
M45 |
66 |
02 |
|
15 |
M Cooper |
SYO |
W50 |
69 |
24 |
|
16 |
John Butler |
HALO |
M55 |
69 |
39 |
|
17 |
Wendy Carlyle |
Aire |
W40 |
69 |
51 |
|
18 |
Ben Andrews |
EBOR |
M14 |
70 |
19 |
|
19 |
K Colbert |
EBOR |
M40 |
71 |
59 |
|
20 |
D Harrop |
EPOC |
M45 |
74 |
04 |
|
21 |
Bernard Foster |
Aire |
M50 |
75 |
32 |
|
22 |
Gill Ross |
Aire |
W50 |
77 |
09 |
|
23 |
B Seaman |
SYO |
W45 |
77 |
51 |
|
Colour standard |
||||||
24 |
Becky Ward |
Claro |
W35 |
80 |
22 |
|
25 |
Brian Jones |
EBOR |
M55 |
80 |
30 |
|
26 |
J M Lodge |
Ind |
M35 |
81 |
28 |
|
27 |
M Connell |
EBOR |
M21 |
81 |
57 |
|
28 |
P Davies |
Ind |
M40 |
82 |
14 |
|
29 |
S Bowes |
Claro |
W21 |
82 |
15 |
|
30 |
J F Smith |
EBOR |
W40 |
84 |
08 |
|
31 |
Chris Leleux |
LUOC |
M21 |
84 |
44 |
|
32 |
Alan Atkinson |
EPOC |
M50 |
85 |
27 |
|
33 |
S Smith |
EBOR |
W50 |
85 |
36 |
|
34 |
S Fox |
Aire |
W35 |
88 |
01 |
|
35 |
C B Hillam |
Ind |
M50 |
91 |
22 |
|
36 |
Bryony Mathie |
Aire |
W20 |
92 |
44 |
|
37 |
J Todd |
EBOR |
W45 |
99 |
07 |
|
38 |
J Goodair |
EPOC |
W55 |
100 |
13 |
|
39 |
S Eastwood |
EPOC |
W45 |
107 |
13 |
|
40 |
Basil Thompson |
Aire |
M65 |
108 |
55 |
|
Disqualified: |
||||||
Robert Ker |
Aire |
M55 |
55 |
54 |
M 16 | |
Say |
Ind |
M45 |
78 |
54 |
M 12 | |
Retired: |
||||||
E Williamson |
Ind |
M45 |
103 |
53 |
M 12-17 | |
Anonymous |
Ind |
107 |
40 |
|||
M Hughes |
SYO |
M40 |
117 |
21 |
M 13-17 | |
Philip Eastwood |
EPOC |
M40 |
83 |
04 |
M 12-17 |
Blue Course 6.3km / 170m
Result |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Ret/ | |
No. |
Mins |
Secs |
missing | |||
1 |
I Marshall |
Aire |
M35 |
56 |
22 |
|
2 |
Anonymous |
Ind |
57 |
40 |
||
3 |
Martyn Broadest |
Aire |
M21 |
60 |
13 |
|
4 |
A Willlis |
EBOR |
W20 |
60 |
53 |
|
5 |
Bill Mathie |
Aire |
M45 |
62 |
40 |
|
6 |
J Dowley |
Claro |
M35 |
64 |
05 |
|
7 |
Alistair Tinto |
EPOC |
M21 |
64 |
10 |
|
8 |
G Stuart |
Aire |
M45 |
64 |
23 |
|
9 |
Chris Bale |
Claro |
M45 |
67 |
59 |
|
10 |
M Dean |
CLOK |
M35 |
68 |
59 |
|
11 |
J Batchelor |
EBOR |
M50 |
69 |
13 |
|
12 |
N Silk |
SYO |
M21 |
70 |
50 |
|
13 |
Mike Calvert |
Claro |
M55 |
71 |
56 |
|
14 |
J Brammer |
Aire |
M35 |
73 |
38 |
|
15 |
Ken Patterson |
Aire |
M45 |
75 |
17 |
|
16 |
M Thorpe |
EPOC |
M55 |
77 |
20 |
|
18 |
D Murray |
Aire |
M35 |
77 |
24 |
|
19 |
N Strange |
Aire |
M35 |
78 |
01 |
|
20 |
R Finch |
Aire |
M45 |
78 |
35 |
|
21 |
M Rose |
Aire |
M50 |
79 |
56 |
|
22 |
J Marjoram |
ODR |
M45 |
80 |
10 |
|
23 |
C Brammer |
Aire |
W21 |
83 |
07 |
|
24 |
Stuart Carlton |
Aire |
M50 |
83 |
26 |
|
25 |
Gerry Van Hee |
Aire |
M45 |
83 |
39 |
|
Colour standard |
||||||
26 |
P D Oldfield |
Aire |
M45 |
85 |
54 |
|
27 |
Neil McInnes |
Aire |
M35 |
86 |
26 |
|
28 |
Jeff Mason |
Aire |
M60 |
87 |
27 |
|
29 |
Chris Bell |
Claro |
M35 |
88 |
31 |
|
30 |
G Goodair |
EPOC |
M60 |
89 |
31 |
|
31 |
E Geaton |
EPOC |
M55 |
99 |
45 |
|
32 |
D Lamb |
Aire |
M40 |
100 |
48 |
|
33 |
P Avis |
Aire |
M35 |
103 |
39 |
|
34 |
L Davies |
Aire |
W45 |
109 |
14 |
|
35 |
Buckley + Smith |
EBOR |
W50 |
121 |
40 |
|
36 |
Dave Walton |
Aire |
M45 |
122 |
37 |
|
Disqualified: |
||||||
Bob Page |
EPOC |
M45 |
88 |
23 |
M 16 | |
N Toothill |
EPOC |
M45 |
98 |
07 |
W 18 | |
Tom Crowther |
Aire |
M60 |
64 |
05 |
W 18 | |
C Burley |
EPOC |
M60 |
68 |
13 |
W 18 | |
A Van Gulik |
SYO |
W21 |
73 |
09 |
M 5 | |
Retired: |
||||||
L Allen |
TOG |
W21 |
118 |
50 |
M 12-18 | |
Fale |
Aire |
M35 |
69 |
18 |
M 13,18 | |
C Andrews |
EBOR |
W40 |
M 16-18 | |||
J Hutchinson |
EBOR |
M21 |
M 6-18 | |||
Sam Gibbs |
LUOC |
M21 |
49 |
15 |
M 14-18 |
Brown Course 7.4km / 245m
Result |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Ret/ | |
No. |
Mins |
Secs |
missing | |||
1 |
Jeremy Edwards |
LUOC |
M21 |
55 |
08 |
|
2 |
M Cranny |
DEE |
M21 |
60 |
27 |
|
3 |
S Thompson |
Claro |
M21 |
64 |
30 |
|
4 |
R Lewis |
SHUOC |
M21 |
65 |
49 |
|
5 |
André Leumann |
Claro |
M20 |
67 |
55 |
|
6 |
G Ellis |
SHUOC |
M21 |
67 |
57 |
|
7 |
Jo Smith |
SHUOC |
W21 |
69 |
14 |
|
8 |
Dave Chapman |
Aire |
M45 |
70 |
32 |
|
9 |
Tony Carlyle |
Aire |
M45 |
71 |
00 |
|
10 |
David Harrington |
Claro |
M40 |
73 |
54 |
|
11 |
Guy Seaman |
SYO |
M45 |
75 |
05 |
|
12 |
C Hardy |
Aire |
M45 |
76 |
12 |
|
13 |
T Boden |
Aire |
M35 |
76 |
14 |
|
14 |
D Riley |
Claro |
M21 |
78 |
14 |
|
15 |
M Selby |
Aire |
M35 |
80 |
17 |
|
Colour standard |
||||||
16 |
I Rowbotham |
Claro |
M40 |
83 |
09 |
|
17 |
C P Barber |
SYO |
M45 |
84 |
30 |
|
18 |
Guy Patterson |
Aire |
M40 |
86 |
06 |
|
19 |
Graham Todd |
EBOR |
M45 |
86 |
20 |
|
20 |
Mark Allum |
Claro |
M35 |
87 |
20 |
|
21 |
Mike Browell |
SYO |
M45 |
87 |
40 |
|
22 |
R L Watson |
TOG |
M45 |
91 |
27 |
|
23 |
M Andrews |
EBOR |
M40 |
92 |
37 |
|
24 |
J Covden |
EBOR |
M35 |
96 |
20 |
|
25 |
A Yeomans |
PFO |
M35 |
103 |
34 |
|
26 |
Graham Kennedy |
EPOC |
M50 |
108 |
33 |
|
27 |
P Targett |
PFO |
M21 |
111 |
57 |
|
28 |
Fred Ross |
Aire |
M50 |
119 |
22 |
|
Disqualified: |
||||||
Frank Kew |
Aire |
M45 |
69 |
07 |
Wrong 2nd part | |
Retired: |
||||||
Andrew Kelly |
Claro |
M40 |
57 |
50 |
M 16-22 |