Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content
Airienteers, Orienteering in Airedale and Wharfedale and Leeds and Bradford

News Archive

Page 2 of 19   First < 1 2 3 4 5 6 >  Last

Aire Summer League 2023

Wed 12 Jul

Congratulations to the following winners:

- Rob Groves

- Ben Adams

- Amicia Lee

- Arabella Woodrow


Results:

Harold Park Results

Final League Standings:

Summer League 2023 - Final Standings

Thank you to all helpers and competitors for taking part in this year's spring series.


Alice Leake Wre 1st

2-day World Ranking Event

Congratulations to Alice Leake who won!

Sun 11 Jun

Alice Leake AIRE was 1st overall on the sprint races in Kelso/Jedburgh Scotland on 10/11 June. Nice one!

Laura King AIRE was =8th on day 1 but rookie error forgetting to take her SI card to start on day 2 caused a late start :(

Read more…


​Aire Spring League 2023

Wed 24 May

Congratulations to the following winners:

- Dave Murgatroyd

- Ian Griffiths

- Fay Walsh

- Nicola Parkinson


Results:

Nunroyd Park Results

Final League Standings:

Spring League 2023 - Final Standings

Thank you to all helpers and competitors for taking part in this year's spring series.


Aire Prizewinners YHOA Sprints 2023

Yorkshire Sprint Champs Prizewinners

Sun 21 May

The Yorkshire Sprint Champs took place at Shibden Park today. Airienteers qualifying for top three placings in the Yorkshire results were: Katie Buckley, 2nd on WJ; Dave Murgatroyd 3rd on MO; Amicia Lee 1st on WO; David Bowman 1st on MV; Anne Murgatroyd 3rd on WV; Maurice Calvert 3rd on MUV; Wendy Carlyle 1st on WUV and Tony Thornley 1st on MHV


Coaching at Micklefield

a great start for AIRE juniors in 2023

Wed 10 May

Junior Coaching At Micklefield


Club Kit Orders & British Champions

Wed 29 Mar

Club Kit Announcement Mar 2023

British Champions!! - huge well done to Anne, Tamsin & Jo (women’s short),

Roger, Sue & Tony (M/W 70) and Bethan, Henry & Katie (Junior adhoc) on your British Championships Relay medals

women’s short

M/W 70

junior adhoc

We also had two individual British Champs medalists this weekend

Jo Buckley (W45) Susan Stevens (W70)

Plus some fantastic top 10s:

Dave 2nd M21S

Steve 4th M60

Anne 4th W40 (just 4s from bronze!)

Emily 5th W18
Katie 6th W16

Joyce 6th W60

Many congratulations


AIRE Winter Night Score League 2023

Tue 14 Mar

The Wednesday night series for Winter 2023 is over.

Congratulations to the following winners:

- Jonathan Coney

- Robert Gatenby

- Alice Leake

- Nicola Parkinson

Results:

Hirst Woods & Roberts Park Results

Final League Standings:

Winter Night League 2023


Page 2 of 19   First < 1 2 3 4 5 6 >  Last