Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content
Airienteers, Orienteering in Airedale and Wharfedale and Leeds and Bradford

Regional & Major Aire Events

Sat 6 Jul
Summer in the City Day 1: Beeston and Holbeck, South Leeds (YHOA Sprint Champs, UK Orienteering League & Yorkshire Urban League Event)

Near: Leeds  more details...

Sun 7 Jul
Summer in the City Day 2: Leeds Uni and Little London (UK Urban League, UK Orienteering League and Yorkshire Urban League Event)

Near: Leeds  more details...

Local Aire Events

Wed 5 Jun
Adel Village (Summer & Autumn Sprint Series 2/6)

Near: Leeds  more details...

Sat 8 Jun
Peel Park Introductory Event (Saturday Introductory Series)

Near: Bradford  more details...

AIRE full list of all future events

British Orienteering list of major fixtures

Summer & Autumn League 2024

The Wednesday night series for Summer & Autumn.

6 evenings, a range of courses.

All courses have SI punching at the Start & Finish. The Sprint/Long course should have an additional 3 controls to punch on the way round.

2024 Flyer:

29/05 - Park Wood & Thwaites Brow, Keighley

05/06 - Adel Village

19/06 - Burley In Wharfedale

11/09 - Roberts Park & Hirst Wood

25/09 - Baildon Village

09/10 - Burley Park

Results:

coming soon...

League so far:

coming soon...

Next event: Weds 29th May - Park Wood & Thwaites Brow

Wed 29 May Read more…

Aire Affairs May Issue

May 24

Aire Affairs May 24

The May Issue of Aire Affairs is available now.

Thu 9 May Read more…

Spring Sprint League 2024

Congratulations to the following winners:

- Nathan Lawson

- David Bowman

- Caroline Young

- Sima Powell


Results:

Calverley Woods Results

Final League Standings:

Spring Sprint League 2024

Thank you to all helpers and competitors for taking part in this year's spring series.

Mon 6 May Read more…

Northern Championships 2024 - Kilnsey

Well done to our runners on the Northern Championship podium:

🥇 Alethea Carr (W12A)

🥇 Bethan Buckley (W14A)

🥈 Andrew Stemp (M21E)

🥈 Joyce Marshall (W60L)

🥉 Steve Webb (M60L)

And to all other Top 10 places in class:

🥇 Sebastian (M10B)

🥇 Ross (M16B)

🥇 Howard (M70S)

🥈 Joby (M10B)

🥉 Alfie (M10B)

🥉 Tom (M50S)

4th - Ewen (M16A)

4th - David (M45L)

4th - Paul (M60S)

4th - Katie (W16A)

5th - Ian (M40L)

5th - Fay (W21E)

6th - Dave (M35L)

7th - Charlie (M12A)

8th - Sam (M14A)

8th - Anne (W40L)

9th - Jeremy (M55S)

Insight from Organiser & Planner

Thu 2 May Read more…

British Middle Distance Championships 2024

Firstly, thank you to all of the amazing helpers that made this event possible. It really is appreciated and couldn't have been done without you!

Here are our Top 10 performances:

🥇 Dave Murgatroyd (M35)

🥇 Bethan Buckley (W14)

🥇 Emily Gibbins (W20)

🥉 Joby Pinker-Hull (M10)

🥉 Tony Carlyle (M70)

🥉 Jo Buckley (W45)

4th - Alfie (M10)

4th - Tim (M40)

4th - Anne (W40)

5th - Rob (M35)

5th - Katie (W16)

5th - Liz (W70)

5th- Judith (W80)

6th - Ian (M40)

6th - Robin (W35)

7th - Penny (W12)

7th - Rebecca (W35)

8th - Charlie (M12)

8th - Chris (M50)

8th - Catherine (W45)

8th - Anne (W70)

9th - Ewen (M16)

10th - Joyce (W60)


1st - George (Yellow)

10th - Will 10th (Yellow)

4th - Oliver 4th (Orange)

Organiser & Planner Event Spotlight

Wed 1 May Read more…

GB Selections

Katie Buckley has been selected for Team GB in the W16 Squad for the EYOC (European Youth Orienteering Championships) this summer.

Four girls and four boys (M/W16’s) will set off on the same day as the last GCSEs at the end of June to the competition in Szczecin, Poland.

Many congratulations Katie and good luck from the club.

Tue 30 Apr Read more…

AIRE Club League 2024

Fixtures for the AIRE Club League 2024 have been decided. Please see the league page linked below.

Rules

Fixtures:

AIRE League 2024

Points:

Event 1 - Sherburn

The next club league event will be: Leeds Uni & Little London - 7th July

Thu 11 Apr Read more…