Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content
Airienteers, Orienteering in Airedale and Wharfedale and Leeds and Bradford

Regional & Major Aire Events

Sat 27 Apr
British Middle Distance Championships

Near: Otley  more details...

Local Aire Events

Wed 17 Apr
Bramley Park Sprint (Spring Sprint Series 3/4)

Near: LS13 3JZ  more details...

Wed 1 May
Calverley Sprint (Spring Sprint Series 4/4)

Near: Leeds/Bradford  more details...

AIRE full list of all future events

British Orienteering list of major fixtures

Next Major Event, Sat 27 Apr
British Middle Distance Championships

Danefield For Website

Near: Otley

Welcome to the 2024 British Middle Distance Championship at Danefield (Chevin Forest Park) - home of some of the finest views in Yorkshire across Wharfedale, with steep and technical orienteering to test your skills.

Entries are now open via Fabian4 Enter Online

Key Information if you read nothing else.

Parking at w3w: ///standing.jetliner.mime

1.8k no climb - Parking to Arena - can be muddy in places.

Bibs compulsory for Championship courses. Collect Bibs at the Arena.

Toilets only available in the arena.

1.35k 60m gentle climb - Arena to the Start.

Both walks are 100m longer than previously advertised as we have decided to move the arena to a better drained but smaller field, due to the continued wet conditions which were threatening our use of the original field.

Very limited priority parking for anyone with a) a passenger with a disability which makes the walk from Parking impossible, or b) very young children in buggies. Please contact the organiser to arrange a space.

This event is paired with the Northern Championships on Sunday 28th April at Kilnsey South.

https://www.claro-orienteering...

Read more…

British Relay Teams

Please see the document below with team selections for the British Relays on Sun 14th April in Hutton Mulgrave.


British Relay Teams 2024

Thu 11 Apr Read more…

AIRE Club League 2024

Fixtures for the AIRE Club League 2024 have been decided. Please see the league page linked below.

Rules

Fixtures:

AIRE League 2024

Points:

Event 1 - Sherburn

The next club league events will be: Chevin (British Middle Championships) - 27th April

Kilnsey (Northern Championships) - 28th April

Thu 11 Apr Read more…

Spring Sprint League 2024

The Wednesday night sprint series for Spring.

4 evenings, a range of courses.

All courses have SI punching at the Start & Finish. The Sprint/Long course should have an additional 3 controls to punch on the way round.

2024 Flyer:

20/03 - Whinmoor

03/04 - Bramley Fall

17/04 - Bramley Park

01/05 - Calverley Village & Woods

Results:

Bramley Fall Results

League so far:

Spring Sprint League 2024 (After 2 Events)

Next event: Weds 17th March - Bramley Park

Tue 9 Apr Read more…

Interland 2024

3 Airienteers were selected to run for England at the annual Interland event in March held in Ardennes Belgium. This is a six-cornered match against two Belgian teams (Flemish and French speaking), the Netherlands, the French Ligue des Hauts de France de Course d’Orientation and Luxembourg . The competition has teams spanning age groups from W/M14 to W/M60+.

Bethan Buckley W14 was 1st in her race - a superb result in her first international race which she followed up with another 1st at JK. Jo Buckley came 6th in W40 and Emily Gibbins achieved 5th in W20. Excellent results given the very long coach journey there and back!

Lindsey King, Coach

Mon 8 Apr Read more…

JK 2024

Well done to all Aire runners at the JK. Here are our Top 10 performances:

Sprint:

2nd - Bethan Buckley W14

2nd - David Alcock M45

2nd - Steve Webb M60

3rd - Susan Stevens W70

4th - Alethea Carr W12

4th - Emily Gibbins W20E

4th - Tony Thornley M75

7th - Jo Buckley W45

7th - Joyce Marshall W60

8th - Laura King W21E

10th - Sebastian Carr M10

10th - Charles Alcock M12


Days 2 and 3 Overall:

1st - Pinker-Hull M10B

1st - Bethan Buckley W14A

2nd - Sebastian Carr M10B

3rd - Alfie Alcock M10B

3rd - Lee Beavers M45S

3rd - Tony Thornley M75L

4th - Charles Alcock M12A

4th - Charlie Beavers W14B

4th - Katie Buckley W16A

4th - Susan Stevens W70L

5th - Steve Webb M60L

6th - Emily Gibbins W20E

6th - Laura King W21E

6th - Jo Buckley W45L

7th - David Alcock M45L

7th - Judith Powell W80

10th - Dave Murgatroyd M35L

10th - Tony Carlyle M70L


Relays:

Penny, Alethea & Charlie - 4th Mini Relay

Joby, Sebastian & Alfie - 7th Mini Relay

Laura, Mary & Jo - 8th Women’s Trophy

Dave, Rob & David - 9th Senior Men

Henry, Samuel & James - 10th Intermediate Men

Joyce, Lindsey & Kotomi - 12th Veteran Women

Tony, Sue & Steve - 12th Ultraveterans

Rolf, Scott & Tom - n/c Veteran Men

Katie, Bethan & Anne - mp Women’s Short

Sun 7 Apr Read more…

AIRE Club League 2023

Congratulations to the following winners from the AIRE Club League 2023:

Young Juniors M/W 14: Charlie Alcock & Alethea Carr

Older Juniors M/W 16/18/20: Henry Stitson & Bethan Buckley

Open M/W 21/35: Andrew Hobson & Alice Leake

Veterans M/W 40/45/50: David Alcock & Jo Buckley

Super Vets M/W 55/60: Steve Webb & Joyce Marshall

Ultra/Hyper Vets M/W 65+: Tony Thornley & Judith Powell

Best Senior and Junior Newcomer: Catherine Dawson & Joseph Dawson


League:

Aire League 2023 Final Standings

Sat 9 Mar Read more…

AIRE Winter Night Score League 2024

Night O

The Wednesday night series for Winter 2024 is over.

Congratulations to the following winners:

- Nathan Lawson

- Steve Webb

- Mary Fleming

- Catherine Dawson

Results:

Golden Acre Park Results

Final League Standings:

Winter Night League 2024

Fri 8 Mar Read more…